Some Rapid City Concert Association Performers

Over the years, the Rapid City Concert Association has had the privilege to bring a wide variety of entertainment to the area. This list is just some of the wonderful groups that have appeared here.

BANDS

  • Monty Alexander Trio
  • Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
  • Dukes of Dixieland
  • Stan Kenton
  • Glenn Miller Orchestra
  • Silver Cornet Band
  • Peter Nero
  • Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
  • Doc Severinsen's Big Band
  • Igor Butman's Moscow Jazz Orchestra

CELLO

  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Leonard Rose
  • Emanuel Feuermann

CHORAL

  • St. Olaf Choir
  • Don Cossack Choir
  • Vienna Boys Choir
  • Robert Shaw Chorale
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • Norman Luboff Choir
  • Czech Boys Choir
  • Chanticleer
  • National Lutheran Choir

DANCE

  • National Ballet of Canada
  • American Concert Ballet
  • New York Ballet Theatre
  • Czech Folk Ballet
  • Romanian Folk Ballet
  • San Francisco Ballet
  • Alexandra Danilova
  • Svetlova
  • The StepCrew
  • Golden Dragon Acrobats

ENSEMBLES

  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Prague Chamber Orchestra
  • Eastman Brass
  • Canadian Brass Quintet
  • Empire Brass
  • Chicago Chamber Orchestra
  • Brno Chamber Orchestra
  • St. Louis Sinfonietta
  • Budapest String Quartet
  • Suchon Wind Quintet
  • Brassfire w/ Jens Lindemann
  • Salut Salon
  • Dallas Brass
  • Rhythm Future Quartet
  • Redhead Express
  • Dave Bennett Quartet

FOLK

  • Jose Greco
  • New Christy Minstrels
  • Kingston Trio
  • The Duttons
  • Tamburitzans
  • Cherish the Ladies
  • The Limeliters
  • Main Street Souvenirs

GUITAR

  • Andres Segovia
  • Laurindo Almeda
  • The Romeros
  • Charlie Byrd
  • California Guitar Trio +
    Montreal Guitar Trio

HARMONICA

  • John Sebastian

HARP

  • Mildred Dilling

JAZZ

  • Legends of Jazz
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Teddy Wilson Trio
  • Al Hirt
  • Uptown Lowdown Jazz Band
  • Barbary Coast Dixieland Band
  • Connie Evingson
  • Allan Harris
  • Spirit '20
  • Rhythm Future Quartet

OPERA

  • Aida - S. Hurok film - a first
  • Sophia Loren
  • Renata Tebaldi
  • Rome Opera Ballet Corps
  • Shown at Elks Theater
  • Porgy & Bess
  • La Boheme

ORCHESTRA

  • Indianapolis Symphony
  • Winnipeg Symphony
  • Minneapolis Symphony
  • Denver Symphony
  • Warsaw Philharmonic
  • Dubrovnik Festival Orchestra
  • Utah Symphony (3 times)
  • Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

PIANO

  • Rudolph Firkusny
  • Rudolph Serkin
  • Artur Rubinstein
  • Ferrante & Teicher
  • First Piano Quartet
  • Walter Gieseking
  • Philippe Entremont
  • Leonard Pennario
  • Byon Janis
  • Guiomar Novaes
  • John Bayless
  • Valentina Lisitsa
  • Alexi Kuznetsoff
  • The 5 Browns
  • Dave Osborne Trio

TRIBUTE

  • The Piano Men
  • Tribute to Neil Diamond
  • Shades of BublĂ©
  • The Unexpected Boys
  • ABBA
  • Allan Harris Band
  • Abbey Road

VIOLIN

  • Yehudi Menuhin
  • Joseph Szigeti
  • Isaac Stern
  • Mischa Elman
  • Ruggiero Ricci

VOCAL

  • Dorothy Manor
  • Alexander Kipnis
  • Giorgio Tozzi
  • Florence Quartararo
  • Jerome Hines
  • Jennie Tourel
  • Kirsten Flagstad
  • Richard Dyer-Bennett
  • Jan Peerce
  • Victoria de Los Angeles
  • Nadine Connor
  • Lily Pons
  • Walter Cassel
  • Beverly Sills
  • Leontyne Price
  • Jess Thomas
  • Marilyn Home
  • Johanna Meier
  • New Swingle Singers
  • Tony Bennett
  • Hudson Shad
  • Hot Club of Cowtown
  • Willis Clan
 
 
© copyright 2013-2018 Rapid City Concert Association - All Rights Reserved